LoansOne
×
Call Us Now
1300 524 472

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Statement is made on behalf of LoansOne.com.au and all references to “Loans One”,
“we”, “us”, or “our” in this statement are references to LoansOne or any of its associated
companies, entities or agents.

Protecting your information is important

At LoansOne we understand the importance you attach to information that identifies you (your
‘personal information’). This Privacy Statement tells you how and why we collect information when
you apply for funding and also how we may use the information.

What information we collect about you
LoansOne collects information about you when you apply for funding. We collect personal
information about you to verify your identity, address and income so that we can adequately assess
your application. By agreeing to our Privacy Policy, you expressly permit us to pass this information
onto our lenders so they may assess your application for funding.

You also expressly permit us to use your information to provide you with offers and information
about our services that we think may interest you. If you do not want to receive this information,
contact us and we will remove you from our mailing list.

Do we give your personal information to anyone else?

With the exception of our lenders, LoansOne does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or
with, third parties. We may be required to disclose information for law enforcement or regulatory
reasons. We may also send additional marketing material to you from time to time to update you on
our finance product. By applying for a loan, you acknowledge that we have your authority to do this
as permitted under the Australian Privacy Act.

Our security procedures

In formulating our business processes, we have incorporated security procedures and practices that
we consider are consistent with Australian industry practice. We review our security procedures
from time to time and update them when relevant. Your personal information is only accessible by
us and by those who are authorised by us to access it.

Life of our Privacy Statement

The information in this policy statement relates to our current privacy standards and is applicable for
the life of the accompanying application and subsequent funding (if approved by us or our lenders
and accepted by you).

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or if you wish to access or correct your personal
information, please contact us on 1300 524 472

×
×